Top Menu

Festival 1980s

1980

Michigan Student Film Festival
Detroit Public Library, Friend's Auditorium

1980 Junior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool 
Elementary1980Sink StoogesLaura StrongBrookside Elementary/Cranbrook
Elementary1980The FlyBrett Geoghegan, Mark YawBrookside Elementary/Cranbrook
Junior1980Bally HooScott Carnick, Alex Eisenberg, Ted CohenNorup Middle School, Huntington Woods

 

1980 Senior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool 
Senior1980HelpAnn KrsulKingswood School, Bloomfield Hills
Senior1980Enchanted EncounterArt 1, Eben Junction SchoolRock River, Limestone School District, Even Junction
Senior1980My Little TownArt Film ClassBaraga Township School
Senior1980Lotta ClicksArt Film ClassBaraga Township School
Senior1980The Keyboard FamilyBirmingham Creative Music ProjectBeverly School, Birmingham
Senior1980A Voice in the GardenChris Gleason, Joe BilvusEisenhower High School, Utica
Senior1980Corey-ographyCorey KirklandHorizons-Upward Bound, Cranbrook
Senior1980TrapowtFriendo ProductionsRock Public School, Mid-Peninsula School District, Rock
Senior1980DneehtFriendo ProductionsRock High School, Mid-Peninsula Schools, Rock
Senior1980The Last FlowerHome Room 219 and 213Cleveland Middle School
Senior1980And the MeekKurt RaufEisenhower High School
Senior1980The JoggerMike McClellandDondero High School
Senior1980Main StreetMike McClellandDondero High School
Senior1980Very TackyRoland and Rochelle PoindexterCass Technical High School
Senior1980PortraitsTrainable Mentally Impaired UnitMarquette-Alger Intermediate School District

1981

Michigan Student Film Festival
Detroit Public Library, Friend's Auditorium

1981 Junior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool  
Junior1981SmileClassy Camera CrewCleveland Middle School, Detroit
Junior1981Outside RealityDavid JacobsBerkshire Junior High School, Birmingham
Junior1981The Rainbow MachineStacy KingAbbott Middle School, West Bloomfield
Junior1981It's All About RhythmSuccess ClassesCleveland Middle School, Detroit
Junior1981RevengeMark Phillips and David WahlBrookside School/Cranbrook
Junior1981Cory's CoronetWarren Creative Music ProjectWarren Schools
Elementary1981Special OlympicsMr. Docham's ClassHowe Trainable Center, DearbornMr. Dockham

 

1981 Senior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool
1981Adolescence: Man or MythRay KosarinRoeper
1981ArcadeDoug ChiangJohn Glenn High School
1981The LitterbugKenny Ark, Janet MenghiniBaraga High School
1981CornfieldRobert AndersonEisenhower High School
1981Dog-GoneLynn HeckelBaraga High School
1981Structure ChangeMary Ann SouthworthGrand Ledge High School
1981The EndTom DzierskEisenhower High School
1981Hot DogSteve JelinekUniversity of Detroit High School
198164Ann KrsulKingswood School/Cranbrook
1981I Love ParisClass ProjectRock Public School
1981Space ConquistadorsJoe SimpsonHorizons-Upward Bound/Cranbrook
1981White DeathDavid ZarembaDivine Child
1981Super GeorgeMike BarreraRedford Union High School
1981There Goes the TrainKevin CarricoDondero High School
1981Valley of the MistTom CheneyWoodhaven High School

1982

Michigan Student Film Festival
Sponsored by Detroit Area Film Teachers

1982 Junior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool
1982Back in TimeBrad WhiteFrost, Livonia
1982Rust of Our LivesWarren Con Music ProjectWilkerson,
1982The FighterRonald MorrisDrew Middle School, Detroit
1982Laura Lee8th Grade GroupBaraga Middle School, Baraga, MI
1982A Scary Space MovieMedia ClassSt. Mary's School
1982The Invisible ManBrad Hampton, Jay Adelson, Staan LiuBrookside School, Bloomfield
1982The LizardGary Hebert, Pine RidgeGrand Rapids
1982The Cat and the Egg5th Grade ClassBrookside School, Bloomfield
1982People in Motion5th Grade ClassBrookside School, Bloomfield
1982The BullySummer 1981 GroupYour Heritage House, Detroit
1982Time Out5th Grade ClassPine Ridge, Grand Rapids

 

1982 Senior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool
1982Roto DiscoJim NordenMid-Peninsula, Rock
1982Dawn of ManTony ElieEisenhower High School, Utica
1982Wild CardGroupWilliam D. Ford Voc. Tech, Westland
1982The Tarried EssenceRobert AndersonEisenhower High School, Utica
1982The RepresentativeChip Galbraith, Michael BarreraChurchill High School, Livonia
1982Final Defeat of Ghost SnakeRandy SilvermanMid-Peninsula, Rock
1982Peac of TimeJenny RossowEisenhower High School, Utica
1982Marker MagicDonna TheilmanMid-Peninsula, Rock

1983

Michigan Student Film Festival
Sponsored by Detroit Area Film Teachers

1983 Junior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool

 

1983 Senior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool

1984

Michigan Student Film Festival
Sponsored by Detroit Area Film Teachers

1984 Junior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool

 

1984 Senior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool

1985

Michigan Student Film & Video Festival

1985 Junior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool
1985Children Of TodayRoom 3Anchor Bay Middle School, New Baltimore
1985Sneak PreviewsJohn CohenBrookside, West Bloomfield
1985Crazy Crash Films5th Grade ClassBrookside School, Cranbrook
1985Fred & George The JailbirdsAlex Reiss & Jason RenaudUpland Hills Farms, Oxford
1985Here Comes TroubleAra TopouzianGroves H.S., Birminghan
1985Hazards Of SmokingNate PrideFranklin Jr. H., Wayne
1985LollipopMunchkin Prod.Wattles Elem. & Guardian Angel, Troy
1985Flea FunkJennifer LeonardMarshall Jr. H., Westland
1985The Me-Lee WarriorsEd DeaconMarshall Jr. H., Westland
1985As The Seed GrowsClass ProjectFranklin Jr. H., Wayne
1985At The Wee Folks FairAdam LaGattuta, Sasha Moore, David NeumanUpland Hills Farms, Oxford
1985Rude Boys, Inc.Summer Ò84 ClassYour Heritage House, Detroit
1985FlatulatorEric OlsenAnn Arbor Comm. H.S., Ann Arbor
1985George Wallace Fights BackMike JackmanDearborn H.S., Dearborn
1985The Boy Has ProblemsMatthew OrrisDearborn H.S., Dearborn

 

1985 Senior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool
1985Bookworm Ð Film Best Of ShowKurt MayryBerkley H.S., Berkley
1985A La ModeDebbie DavisFord Voc/Tech, Westland
1985Tacky MovieTodd WattsFord Voc/Tech, Westland
1985Pepsi CommercialDon WindelerWoodhaven H.S., Woodhaven
1985I Love You JosephineHironao SugiuraSeaholm H.S., Birmingham
1985Dear LauraDeanna Gray & Alicia AshfordHorizons Upward Bound Highland Park H.S., Highland Park
1985Waiter, There's A Bomb In My SoupClass ProjectIshpeming H.S., Ishpeming
1985Can't Slow DownMike Jefferson, James Manning, Roger Motley & Scott WernerHorizons Upward bound, Cranbrook
1985Planet Clair Ð Video Best Of ShowMark Porada & Duane FaitelDearborn H.S., Dearborn
1985Think Of LauraEdward BartelGolightly Voc/Tech, St. Martin DePorres, Detroit
1985Winter RoseEdward BartelGolightly Voc/Tech, St. Martin DePorres, Detroit
1985Q & A Ð Hair Behind The ScenesDonna NeubauerTrenton H.S., Trenton
1985American Portrait: Metal HighAnahid AvsharianAnn Arbor Comm. H.S., Ann Arbor
1985The Dawah InstituteCedric Clark & Gina SmithNorthwestern H.S., Detroit
1985AuroraMedia GuildWayne Memorial H.S., Wayne
1985HijinksDino Kovas & Steve HrnjakFordson H.S., Dearborn
1985Let X Ð XAmy NealeDearborn H.S., Dearborn
1985A Tour Through T.V. ProductionsBrenda Issacon & Steve DealHill Voc. Center, Lansing
1985Voices From Wayne MemorialJennifer Parlette & Michelle MihallWayne Memorial H.S., Wayne

1986

Michigan Student Film & Video Festival

1986 Junior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool

 

1986 Senior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool

1987

Michigan Student Film & Video Festival

1987 Junior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool

 

1987 Senior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool

1988

Michigan Student Film & Video Festival

1988 Junior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool

 

1988 Senior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool

1989

Michigan Student Film & Video Festival

1989 Junior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool

 

1989 Senior Best of Show Winners
YearTitleStudentSchool
Comments are closed.

Design by Van Star Media