Top Menu

2018 Best of Show Selections

From the 330+ entries received for the 50th Michigan Student Film Festival, the following films were selected as "Best of Show" and screened at the DIA's Detroit Film Theatre on April 28, 2018.

Grade LevelTitleCategorySpecial AwardsStudent NamesSchool
SeniorA Homeless Man's Untold StoryDocumentary/EventAustin BonnemaCareerline Tech Center
SeniorYou Don't Know Me.Public Service AnnouncementGabriel Varga-Sanez, Camari Garrison, Lawrence Carter, Noah Turner, Camron Garrison, Kamyria Brown, Cece Bono, Dominic Barrett, Londie Morris, Elina Villemure, Hannah Stoneburner, Morgan Kirby, Korneel'yus Turner and Olivia Cantwell.Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium
SeniorFULL/EMPTYOther (including experimental)Leila Hilf, Max ZimmermanDetroit Country Day School
SeniorFighting CancerNews/Sports/Magazine ProgramKeenan Penn II, Sidney RozzisiFraser High School
SeniorEASNarrative Film (short or feature excerpt)Xian Castillo, Will Baker, Angel GuzmanCareerline Tech Center
SeniorThe Substitute TeacherOther (including experimental)Jake Munson, Zach Sackrider, Carter LissVicksburg High school
SeniorDon't Turn Your Windshield Into A Screen!Public Service AnnouncementChristina Grandy, Colin Panoff, Noelle LowrieTroy Athens High School
SeniorCrossroads CoyoteAnimationBest Animated FilmBrendon SchreiberRomeo High School
SeniorColoring Outside The LinesOther (including experimental)Dara GevaSkyline High School (Ann Arbor)
SeniorWalk for Water - FootballPublic Service AnnouncementAustin BonnemaCareerline Tech Center
SeniorBloomAnimationRichard UngerBirmingham Groves High School
SeniorAthens Fringe FestDocumentary/EventRachel GoodmanTroy Athens High School
SeniorWorst Day EverNarrative Film (short or feature excerpt)Camryn Tynan, Hailey Rizk, Connor Kanarios, ClassDetroit Country Day School
Seniorhim.Other (including experimental)Therese Labordo, Jane KimDetroit Country Day School
SeniorThe RenegadesAnimationSebastian Cubillejo, Max Rakozy, Emily Cherry, Derrick McBride-Hackett, Spencer Szczepanski, Sebastian SimonGrosse Pointe North High School
SeniorInterlinkedNarrative Film (short or feature excerpt)Maple Theatre Best Narrative Film Drew Hartley, Chase Arnett, Chlor Holderbaum, Taylor Minto, Cameron HartleyGenesee Career Institute
SeniorThe Gray CastleNarrative Film (short or feature excerpt)Christopher L. KaufmannHemlock High School
SeniorJust One Quick TextPublic Service AnnouncementAlexander SmithVicksburg High School
SeniorSproutAnimationTeresa NguyenCareerline Tech Center
SeniorListen To The SignsPublic Service AnnouncementBest PSAShane VerkestFrederick V. Pankow Center
SeniorLiving Without LimitsDocumentary/EventCastorri Senior Audience Choice AwardNoah Hudson-PeraltaFrederick V. Pankow Center
SeniorA Good DeathNarrative Film (short or feature excerpt)Brian Farstvedt, Talia Summerville, John Balian, Tyler BattershellLake Orion High School
SeniorMobbin with the CliqueMusic VideoBest Music VideoNicholas Weise, Micah WilliamsLake Orion High School
SeniorMountain UnicyclingOther (including experimental)Richard TharrettHenry Ford ll Highschool
SeniorOne DrinkPublic Service AnnouncementMaddie MillerLake Orion High School
SeniorOur PersonasNarrative Film (short or feature excerpt)William Higbie, Isha Chitre, Peter GoldUniversity Liggett School
SeniorPainting the TownDocumentary/EventPrusak Visionary Award for Best DocumentaryWilliam HigbieUniversity Liggett School
SeniorSkinOther (including experimental)Best Experimental VideoErin Brennan, Sam Gramer, Kai RiversDetroit Country Day School
SeniorRecycling For A FutureNews/Sports/Magazine ProgramBest News/Sports FeatureBrian Farstvedt, Tyler BattershellLake Orion High School
SeniorSaving Lake St. ClairDocumentary/EventRachel GoodmanTroy Athens High School
Elem - JuniorAnimals Being BrosAnimationThe 5th grade students of Mrs. Thomas, Mrs. O'Rourke and Mrs. PardingtonBeverly Elementary School
Elem - JuniorInternational Marble Races IMROther (including experimental)Castorri Elem/Junior Audience Choice AwardJohn BurnsLong Meadow Elementary School (Troy)
Elem - JuniorWelcome to Animation CampAnimationStudents of Dearborn's Lindbergh and DuVall Elementary Schools - 2017 DAFT Animation CampLindbergh and DuVall Elementary Schools - Dearborn
Elem - JuniorColorAnimationJerry Xia, Ian Plansker, Atticus HenryPierce Middle School (Grosse Pointe)
Elem - JuniorDREAM BIGPublic Service AnnouncementDominic Barrett, Morgan Kirby, Korneel'yus Turner, Elina Villemure and Olivia Cantwell.Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium
Elem - JuniorInside the Artist's MindAnimationStudents of Dearborn's Lindbergh and DuVall Elementary Schools - 2017 DAFT Animation CampLindbergh and DuVall Elementary Schools - Dearborn
Elem - JuniorThe Bosnian War (1992-1995)Documentary/EventMarcus RampinLarson Middle School (Troy)
Elem - JuniorSegregation Through HistoryNarrative Film (short or feature excerpt)Jai-Lauryn Dearing, Owen Domzalski, Ashlyn Johnson, Luc Michaud, Emma StrickerPierce Middle School (Grosse Pointe)
Elem - JuniorTake On MeMusic VideoA'kos Choinski, Alesio Ziu, Roman Muscillo, Ben DyerBaker Middle School - Troy School District
Elem - JuniorLil Bobcat - iPad Misuse PSAPublic Service AnnouncementAtharva Dharphale, Shaun Dantas, Alex Justice, Matthew Yemmans, Adrian OfficerBaker Middle School - Troy School District
Elem - JuniorSolo and Ensemble News PackageDocumentary/EventLisa Hoy, Angela WoytowichNovi Middle School
Elem - JuniorMagic RulerAnimationStudents of Dearborn's Lindbergh and DuVall Elementary Schools - 2017 DAFT Animation CampLindbergh and DuVall Elementary Schools - Dearborn
Elem - JuniorPredator & Prey: Opioids' savage effect on our communityDocumentary/EventTrojan TV StaffEast Middle School (Traverse City)
Comments are closed.

Design by Van Star Media